The Pigskin PressArticles

Sample edition

Sample edition: The Lake Effect League, week 7

Sample edition

This is what a week of Pigskin Press looks like. The league and every team in it are made up; your league's edition is written from your real Sleeper or ESPN scores, lineups and benches.

The Lake Effect League · Week 7 · 10 teams · half-PPR

Front page: Lumberjacks chop down another one, Bench Warmers fall to 0-7

The Lakeshore Lumberjacks put up the week's high score for the third time this season and moved to 6-1. At the other end of the table, Bench Warmers Anonymous left 47.6 points on the bench in a 9-point loss. The fix was sitting right there.

The roast

Grade A · Lakeshore Lumberjacks

Lumberjacks chop down another one

148.2 points, a 41-point win, and the only lineup in the league with zero bench regrets. Dana is no longer a fantasy manager. Dana is a weather event.

Grade F · Bench Warmers Anonymous

Bench Warmers live up to the name

Riley started a kicker on bye and left 47.6 points on the bench, including a 31-point running back who was, and we cannot stress this enough, available to start. 0-7. The Sacko has started measuring for the onesie.

Grade C · Fourth & Wrong

Fourth & Wrong goes for it, again

Marcus traded for a wide receiver on Wednesday who then caught two passes for nine yards on Sunday. The process was bold. The result was a 1-point loss.

Grade D · Tua Legit Tua Quit

Tua Legit, Tua Quit, Tua Many Points Allowed

Taylor's team scored 88.1 against the second-lowest opponent score of the week and still lost by 4. That's not bad luck. That's a lifestyle.

Power rankings

Built only from this season's results: all-play win rate, points per game, the last three weeks and actual record.

#TeamScoreMove
1Lakeshore Lumberjacks94.2–
2Kelce Grammer86.7▲1
3Fourth & Wrong80.3▲2
4The Waiver Wire Wizards74.9▲3
5Bijan Mustard71.0▼2
6Ja'Marr the Merrier62.4–
7Purdy Little Liars55.1▼1
8Hurts Donut49.8▲1
9Tua Legit Tua Quit40.6▼1
10Bench Warmers Anonymous21.3–

Standings, with all-play

All-play is every team against every other team, every week. It shows who has been good and who has been lucky.

#TeamRecordPoints forAll-play
1Lakeshore Lumberjacks6-1861.452-11
2Kelce Grammer5-2842.947-16
3Bijan Mustard5-2790.235-28
4Fourth & Wrong4-3812.641-22
5Ja'Marr the Merrier4-3768.030-33
6The Waiver Wire Wizards3-4801.739-24
7Purdy Little Liars3-4744.324-39
8Hurts Donut3-4731.922-41
9Tua Legit Tua Quit2-5705.217-46
10Bench Warmers Anonymous0-7688.58-55

Unluckiest: The Waiver Wire Wizards are 3-4 with the fourth-best all-play record in the league.

Playoff predictor

Lumberjacks are 97% to make it

10,000 simulations of the last seven weeks: Lakeshore Lumberjacks 97%, Kelce Grammer 88%, Bijan Mustard 61%, Fourth & Wrong 58%. Bench Warmers Anonymous make the playoffs in 0.4% of them.

Schedule swap

Wizards would be 5-2 on Hurts Donut's schedule

Same weekly scores, different opponents. The Waiver Wire Wizards have the toughest schedule so far: opponents have scored 11.2 more points per game than the league average against them.

Awards

Week 7 awards

Top Dog: Lakeshore Lumberjacks, 148.2. Basement: Bench Warmers Anonymous, 79.4. Heartbreaker: Fourth & Wrong lost by 1.1. Luckiest win: Hurts Donut won with 96.3.

Trade desk

A blockbuster and a $41 claim

Fourth & Wrong send a 2027 1st and a running back to Purdy Little Liars for a WR1. On the wire, The Waiver Wire Wizards spent $41 of their FAAB on a backup running back whose starter went on IR.

The Sacko

On the clock: Bench Warmers Anonymous

Last place takes the SAT in a full team onesie. Three games back with seven to play.

Challenge

The 19 Club

Closest player score to 19 without going over: Ja'Marr the Merrier's wide receiver at 18.8. Purdy Little Liars's 19.3 went over and is still under review by the commissioner.

Get a paper like this for your league

Connect your Sleeper or ESPN league in about a minute. Free to join, read-only, and everyone in the league gets their own sign-in.

Open Pigskin Press

More from Pigskin Press